Privacy Policy

Malta Leadership Institute's Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

How do we collect your data?

How will we use your data?

How do we store your data? Marketing

What are your data protection rights? What are cookies?

How do we use cookies?

What types of cookies do we use? How to manage your cookies

Privacy policies of other websites Changes to our privacy policy

How to contact us

How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Malta Leadership Institute collects the following data:
Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide Malta Leadership Institute with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data? Malta Leadership Institute collects your data so that we can:

Process your order.
Email you with services updates we think you might like.

When Malta Leadership Institute processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data? Malta Leadership Institute securely stores your data at [enter the location and describe security precautions taken].

Malta Leadership Institute will keep your data for 1 year. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

The marketing department at Malta Leadership Institute would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Malta Leadership Institute from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of Malta Leadership Institute.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights? Malta Leadership Institute would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request Malta Leadership Institute for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Malta Leadership Institute corrects any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Malta Leadership Institute to complete information you believe is incomplete. The right to erasure — You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Malta Leadership Institute restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Malta Leadership Institute’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Malta Leadership Institute transfers the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: +356 27422299; +356 2703 9263, +356 77072843 & +356 77294135

Or write to us: info@maltaleadershipinstitute.com

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies? Malta Leadership Institute uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website.

What types of cookies do we use? There are a number of different types of cookies; however, our website uses:

Functionality - Malta Leadership Institute uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising — Malta Leadership Institute uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Malta Leadership Institute website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Malta Leadership Institute keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 4th October 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Malta Leadership Institute’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: Call us: +356 27422299; +356 2703 9263, +356 77072843 & +356 77294135 Or write to us at: info@maltaleadershipinstitute.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Malta Leadership Institute has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: jesmond.friggieri@gmail.com